Tree Services in Norfolk
Contact R Bell UK Ltd

Unit 6, Cornish Way

Lyngate Industrial Estate

North Walsham

Norfolk

NR28 0AW

 

01692 409 080

contact@rbelltreeservices.co.uk

 

Copyright R Bell UK Ltd, All rights reserved

Website by North Norfolk Design

                                                                                DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy sets out how R Bell UK Ltd uses and protects any information that you give R Bell UK Ltd.

 

R Bell UK Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  By submitting your information to us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

R Bell UK Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating these pages.  This version was updated 25th February 2019.

 

Introduction

  • R Bell UK Ltd is defined as the data controller with regard to all the information contained within this document.

  • This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which R Bell UK Ltd collects and processes the Personal Information of our Customers and Team Members. 

  • R Bell UK Ltd is registered for the purposes of data protection with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK  (Registration reference ZA418360).

 

The information we collect

 

As part of providing our services, we collect your Personal Information.  Personal information means any information from which you, as a “data subject” can be personally identified.  We may also collect personal information through surveys which we undertake; such as feedback surveys.

 

  • name

  • contact information (home address, email address, telephone number)

  • demographic information such as postcode

  • trading name

  • other information relevant to customer enquiries

  • to process a contract/transaction

  • other information pertaining to special offers

 

How we use your data

 

We require this information for the following reasons

 

  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry

  • to process a contract/transaction

  • to administrate or otherwise carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or other agreements you have with us, to supply you with our products or services, to produce invoices or billing statements, and to create and administer your account

  • internal record keeping

  • to confirm, update and enhance your records

  • to notify you about changes or developments to our products or services

  • we may periodically telephone you or send to you promotional communications about our services and/or special offers using the contact details you have provided

  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, telephone or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website.

   If you choose not to give some or all of the aforementioned information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services     to you.

How long do we keep your Data for ?

  • The length of time is different for each type personal data that we hold.  These retention periods are subject to change only where deemed necessary by the Data Protection Officer where there is a defined vital interest under data protection law.

  • We will retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements (a period of 7 years).

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information once we receive it which is reviewed and updated as necessary.

We do not store credit card or debit card information; this is passed directly to our payment provider who process the transaction.

Accessing and updating your Personal Information

  • You may update your Personal Information at any time by contacting our Team on 01692 40908 or by writing to us at R Bell UK Ltd Unit 6 Cornish Way, North Walsham, Norfolk, NR28 0AW..

  • You may obtain a copy of your Personal Information held by us by contacting our Team on 01692 409080 or by writing to us at R Bell UK Ltd Unit 6 Cornish Way, North Walsham, Norfolk, NR28 0AW. We may require up to one month in order to respond to such requests.

  • Request for access to your personal data is free of charge

Marketing Preferences

  • We will not send you unsolicited information regarding any third party’s products or services.

  • We may send you promotional marketing information and updates until such time that you inform us that you do not wish to continue to receive them.  You may update your marketing preferences at any time by contacting our Team on 01692 409080 or by writing to us at R Bell UK Ltd Unit 6 Cornish Way, North Walsham, Norfolk, NR28 0AW.

Advertising and Websites

We do not collect information about your use of our website via the use of “cookies.  Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  

Controlling your personal information

Under data protection law you retain the rights over your personal data

  • Right to be informed

       you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and         your rights.  This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

  • Right of access

       you have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in         this Privacy Policy).  This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

  • Right to rectification

       you are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to erasure

       this is also known as “the right to be forgotten” and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data           where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it.  This is not a general right to erasure, there are exceptions.

  • Right to restrict processing

       you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances.  When processing is restricted, we can         still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

  • Right of data portability

        you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain                      circumstances.  In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third                  party.

  • Right to object to processing                                                                                                                                                                                          you have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).

  • Right to withdraw consent to processing

       if you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the             right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that               point is unlawful).

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any of the following recipients

  • Representatives of R Bell UK Ltd (including its employees and sub-contractors) which assists us in providing services or which otherwise has a need to know such information.

  • Any contractors or other advisers auditing any of our business processes or who have the need to access such information for the purpose of advising us.

  • Any law enforcement or regulatory body which may have any reasonable requirement to access your personal information.

 

Complaints

 

R. Bell UK Ltd takes the responsibility of holding personal data very seriously and is happy to receive any queries or concerns you may have. 

If you believe that we have not adhered to this policy or that your data has been handled in a way which you feel is not in accordance with your wishes then you may complain to the Team at R Bell UK Ltd, contact details as below

                R Bell UK Ltd

                Unit 6 Cornish Way

                North Walsham

                Norfolk  NR28 0AW

 

                Email   contact@rbelltreeservices.co.uk

                Telephone  01692 409080

 

Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) directly who are the body responsible for managing data protection compliance in the United Kingdom.  The ICO contact details are :

 

                Information Commissioner’s Office

                Wycliffe House

                Water Lane

                Wilmslow

                Cheshire  SK9 5AF

               

                Telephone  0303 123 1113

                Website     ico.org.uk